PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy provides information on how THEGREEKDESIGNERS.COM collect and use personal data. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected by laws 2472/1997 and 3471/2006, which rule Personal Data Protection in Greece, as well as relevant European Directives, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. By visiting THEGREEKDESIGNERS.COM, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Identification Information
We may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit THEGREEKDESIGNERS.COM, register on the website, place an order, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our website. Users may visit our website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website related activities.

Non-personal Identification Information
We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with THEGREEKDESIGNERS.COM. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about user’s means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies
THEGREEKDESIGNERS.COM may use ‘cookies’ to enhance user experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly.
Amongst other things, a cookie will allow THEGREEKDESIGNERS.COM to recognize you each time you re-visit the website and provide you with a more personalized user experience or enable the website to remember you next time you come to sign in, eliminating the need for you to re-enter your login details and customizing your future uses of the website.

How We Use Collected Information
THEGREEKDESIGNERS.COM may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service information you provide, helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience, we may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our website.
  • To optimize our website we may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To provide your information to partner designers, from whom you are purchasing a product and our delivery partners.
  • To advertise and promote our or our partners’ products, services and brand.
  • To send users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

Third Party Websites
THEGREEKDESIGNERS.COM may contain links to and from the websites of our partners, designers and affiliates, amongst others. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy policies or practices of those websites, so please check their policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
THEGREEKDESIGNERS.COM keeps this Privacy Policy under review and may update it at any time in order to correspond with applicable legislation. Any updates will be made on this page without any other notice. Your continued use of our website following the updates to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Last updated: 4/5/2018

 

 

Updating…
  • No products in the basket.